Privacy


K Beauty is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information we collect. K Beauty salon complies with the Privacy Act 1988. This policy explains how we may collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal and sensitive information.

K Beauty is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognizes that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, K Beauty salon will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information includes, but is not limited to: a client’s name, contact details, date of birth, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, other identification details, payment history, treatment details, before and after photographs and other sensitive information.

Important Notice: K Beauty salon accepts no liability in any form by you providing false or misleading information. If K Beauty salon finds you have provided false or misleading information we can refuse current and future service(s) to you. It is extremely important that you provide to K Beauty salon any medical and allergies you have truthfully and to the best of your knowledge so that we can best help you with your beauty needs.

Collecting Personal Information
K Beauty salon will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a client or prospective client.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide clients with our products and services. K Beauty salon may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about treatments or products) however in certain situations, such as the purchase of skin care products containing ‘active ingredients’ where we are required by the product manufacturer to request specific client history, we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a treatment or product is purchased personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested treatment or product, provide updated information, and advise of other K Beauty salon treatments and products, which may be of interest. You are not obligated to provide personal information however failure to do so may result in K Beauty salon being unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from clients or potential clients when they personally complete and submit a client card and consent form to become a client of K Beauty salon. This can be done in person at our salon.

Collecting Sensitive Information
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a client has disclosed to us about their physical health, mental health and well-being.
Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to clients. Such information will never be used or disclosed for any third-party without prior written consent, except in cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of K Beauty salon, any K Beauty salon group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Use of Tracking Technologies
K Beauty salon uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Web Beacon is a technical method that sends information related to the access to websites, when you browse websites, open or preview a HTML-formatted email.

Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies allow K Beauty salon to monitor the K Beauty salon web site, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. However, this may limit the services provided by the K Beauty salons web site.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
Your personal information will be used for the following primary purpose:

To fulfill obligations pursuant to a client’s request for, and K Beauty salon’s agreement to provide, services, products and/or any other agreement between him/her and K Beauty salon;
To render services to the client;
To provide information about products, services and/or special offers;
To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;
To record statistical data for marketing analysis from clients.

K Beauty salon may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing our services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of client lists and or consulting services.

These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes, nor will they pass on any of your information to any other third-party. They may provide feedback on specific clients to K Beauty salon.

K Beauty salon recognize the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without written consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of K Beauty salon, any K Beauty salon group company, or any member of the public, or to lessen a threat to a person’s health or safety.

Contact by K Beauty salon
K Beauty salon does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from K Beauty salon which they do not wish to receive, they may remove their name from the marketing database by contacting K Beauty salon via the contact page on the website.

Individuals’ Right of Access
Individuals have the right to review personal and/or sensitive information that may be recorded on the K Beauty salon database. Information may be reviewed by submitting a written request to K Beauty salon.

A request may then be made to delete or amend personal and or sensitive information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons, which includes but is not limited to the proper maintenance of medical and health records. Deletion or amendment of information may result in K Beauty salon being unable to sell products directly and or provide certain services including after sales services.

Storage and Security of Personal and or Sensitive Information
K Beauty salon takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secure servers if in digital format, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format: these are protected in controlled facilities. K Beauty salon employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and or sensitive information held by K Beauty salon.

K Beauty salon only permits authorised personnel to access your information and that information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority. We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need or we are no longer required by law to keep, wherever possible. We also encrypt all personal data stored on a digital server.

K Beauty salon and Links to Other Websites
K Beauty salon provides links to websites outside of the K Beauty salon site. These linked sites are not under the control of K Beauty salon, and K Beauty salon is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the K Beauty salon website, or for the performance or otherwise of any content and or software contained in such external websites.

You use these external websites at your own risk and K Beauty salon will not be held liable for any data loss or information you provide to these sites. K Beauty salon would also recommend you check the external websites SSL certificate for information relating to the site you are viewing.

Social Media
When you use K Beauty salon social media pages on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter, you are using an external site and are therefore bound by the Terms of Usage of that site, K Beauty salon has no control over the terms of these Social Media sites. We encourage you to review the sites Terms of Service and Privacy Policy for further information. K Beauty salon does not endorse, and is not accountable for, any views expressed by third parties using that site.

K Beauty salon records all information posted to the K Beauty salon social media accounts and uses that information for the purpose of administering the pages and accounts, for record keeping and for considering and or addressing any comments made. No attempt will be made to further identify social media subscribers except where requested and authorized by law.

Sharing our content through social media K Beauty salon also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. If you choose to “like” or “share” or “recommend” information from this website through these services, you do so by your own undertaking. If you’re a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information. You can find this information in the sites Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.